Accident Beechcraft E35 N314R, Friday 25 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Newhouse Flying Service
Registration: N314R
MSN: D-3794
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virgil, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(36IL)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMMENCED TAKEOFF FROM A SOD STRIP, WET FROM RECENT RAIN. THE PILOT DESCRIBED ACCELERATION TO MIDFIELD AS 5 MPH SLOWER THAN NORMAL. BEYOND MIDFIELD, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT GROUND AND STOPPED ACCELERATING. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF JUST BEFORE SCRUB TREES BEYOND RUNWAY END. THE AIRPLANE CLIPPED THE TREES 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND AND FELL TO GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA233