Accident Cessna 150 N23224, Wednesday 23 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1993
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23224
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT FILLING ACFT FUEL TANKS, AS DIRECTED BY FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE NTSB HE BELIEVED THE AIRCRAFT HAD LESS THAN 3 HOURS FUEL ON DEPARTURE. THE STUDENT PILOT FLEW 2.5 HOURS INCLUDING INTERMEDIATE PATTERN WORK WHEN THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS DURING GO-AROUND AT DESTINATION. THE FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER IN TUNDRA WITHIN THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA102

Location