Accident Cessna 152 N714WF, Monday 21 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:High Country Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N714WF
MSN: 15279484
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5603 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyantskill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5B7)
Destination airport:(5B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE UNDER THE CONTROL OF A 7 HOUR TOTAL TIME STUDENT PILOT, DRIFTED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR COMMENTED THE FACT TO THE STUDENT AND AS THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, IT BANKED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BEFORE THE WING TIP HIT THE GROUND AND THEN THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO TREES.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS INEXPERIENCE IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA124

Location