Accident Cessna 150J N60454, Sunday 20 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60454
MSN: 15070319
Total airframe hrs:10123 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butte, ND
Destination airport:Bismark, ND (KBIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CRUISE AT 2000 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO A HIGHWAY, SAW TRAFFIC AND TURNED TO A FIELD. ON FINAL THE PILOT SAW A POWER LINE AND ASSESSED HE COULD NOT MANEUVER TO AVOID. DISASSEMBLY OF THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP SHOWED A SPLIT SEAL ON A DIAPHRAGM SHAFT. THE PILOT DID NOT RECALL SELECTING THE AUXILIARY PUMP AFTER ONSET OF THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA215

Location