Accident Cessna 185 N1679Z, Sunday 20 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1679Z
MSN: 185-0479
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4265 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victory, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP AND IT APPEARED TO BE DRY AND DEBRIS FREE. HE LANDED AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE LEFT WHEEL HIT SOFT MUD. HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE AND IT STRUCK THE TREES AND ALDER BUSHES ADJACENT TO THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2011 N1679Z 0 Bend, Oregon sub

Location