Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1698J, Sunday 20 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1993
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1698J
MSN: 28-24104
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLOU)
Destination airport:(KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD CONDUCTED 4 TOUCH AND GO'S SUCCESSFULLY. ON THE 5TH TAKEOFF, AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRBORNE, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT SWITCHED TANKS AND PUMPED THE THROTTLE; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE ENGINE WHICH HAD BEEN OPERATING ON AUTO GAS FOR THE PREVIOUS 200 HOURS.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA123

Location