Accident Gritter QUEST AIR 20 N116CP, Thursday 17 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1993
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Gritter QUEST AIR 20
Owner/operator:Amp Air Inc.
Registration: N116CP
MSN: 0003
Total airframe hrs:504 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cambridge, MD (KCGE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS COMPLETING A 15 MINUTE FLIGHT FROM ONE AIRPORT TO ANOTHER. AS THE PILOT WAS LANDING HE THOUGHT THAT HE HAD A SOFT OR FLAT TIRE. WHEN THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED LEFT, OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A TAXIWAY SIGN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TIRE WAS NEW WHEN INSTALLED 1 WEEK PRIOR. THE SIDE WALL OF THE TIRE HAD RUPTURED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA116

Location