Accident Cessna 172 N8322B, Wednesday 16 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1993
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8322B
MSN: 36122
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4447 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Elmo, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(2R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS PERFORMING AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF ON THE 4,000 FOOT RUNWAY (1,500 FEET REMAINING). A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT IN A STEEP, RIGHT HAND TURN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THEN HE HEARD THE CRASH. HE ALSO REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE RUNNING UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES LOCATED ABOUT 1,000 FEET PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED POSITIVE FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY EXISTED. NO EVIDENCE OF A POWERPLANT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT REMEMBER ANY EVENTS REGARDING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES LOCATED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE ENTIRE RUNWAY FOR THE TAKEOFF, AND THE TREES LOCATED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA112

Location