Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N2173B, Friday 3 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1985
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2173B
MSN: 32R-7987035
Total airframe hrs:1295 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moses Lake, WA (MWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PLT REQUESTED AN IMMEDIATE RETURN FOR LANDING STATING HE, 'SMELLED SMOKE/SOMETHING HOT'. DOWNWIND FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS FLOWN AT 200 FT AGL, A SLOW AIRSPEED AND CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY WITH A CROSSWIND BLOWING THE ACFT TOWARD THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE APCH TURN STEEPEN TO AN APRX 60 DEG ANGLE OF BANK WITH MINOR PITCH AND YAW EXCURSIONS (LOCAL PLTS REPORT THAT WIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST PRODUCES TURBULENCE AND WINDSHEAR DUE TO SURROUNDING STRUCTURES) BEFORE THE NOSE PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY AND THE ACFT FELL OFF ON THE RIGHT WING, ROLLING TO A NEAR-VERTICAL ATTITUDE AND IMPACTING THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT WAS IMMEDIATELY ENGULFED IN FIRE. FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE UP POSITION. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF PRE-IMPACT SOURCE OF SMOKE/HEAT AS REPORTED BY THE PLT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36599