Accident Enstrom F-28C N51717, Monday 14 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1993
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Valley Helicopters
Registration: N51717
MSN: 418
Total airframe hrs:2460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckner, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lexington, MO (4K3)
Destination airport:Oak Grove, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT TO INSPECT THE SIBLY-BLUE SPRINGS POWER LINE, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER REPORTED HEARING A 'CLUNK'/'POP' AND FELT A JOLT. THE PILOT STARTED AN IMMEDIATE AUTO ROTATION. WITH NO PLACE FOR A SAFE RUN ON LANDING, THE PILOT MADE A HARD EMERGENCY LANDING. THE HELICOPTER SLIDE NEXT TO A CORRUGATED METAL AND POLE SHED. UPON LANDING, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT A FIRE HAD STARTED IN THE ENGINE AREA. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ABLE TO EVACUATE THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT AND THE NEARBY POLE SHED WERE COMPLETELY ENGULFED IN FLAMES. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN SHOWED THE NO. 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD WAS IMBEDDED IN THE SKIRT OF THE CYLINDER. A CONNECTING ROD NUT FOUND IN THE CRANKCASE WAS OVALIZED; HOWEVER, THE INTERNAL THREADS APPEARED TO BE FREE OF SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND WERE NOT STRIPPED.

Probable Cause: THE NUT BACKING OFF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLT RESULTING IN ROD FAILURE. A FACTOR INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAKE A RUN ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA212

Location