Serious incident Cessna 206 N4672U, Sunday 13 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Jim Air
Registration: N4672U
MSN: 20605046
Total airframe hrs:5567 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Portage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Hood Sea, AK (LHD
Destination airport:Prince Wlm Snd, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE CRUISE CLIMB, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO EMIT METALLIC SOUNDS AND LOOSE POWER. A SUCCESSFUL OFF AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING WAS PERFORMED. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BEARING HAD SHIFTED WITHIN ITS JOURNAL RACE WHICH PRODUCED AN OIL STARVATION/THERMAL DISTRESS EVENT. THE CAUSE OF THE BEARING SHIFT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BEARING DUE TO THE SHIFTING OF THE BEARING WITHIN ITS JOURNAL RACE WHICH PRODUCED AN OIL STARVATION/THERMAL DISTRESS EVENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93IA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93IA093

Location