Accident Cessna 152 N6457L, Sunday 13 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Affordable Aviation
Registration: N6457L
MSN: 15284399
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4957 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator and ground based witnesses to the accident reported that the instructor and student were practicing touch and go operations on runway 7. During the approach to the runway, the instructor had the student initiate a go around. The ground witnesses reported that the aircraft pitched nose up as the power was applied, then the flaps began to retract. The witnesses said the aircraft nose rose higher and the aircraft stalled, then crashed on the runway nose first. The instructor said that as the go around was initiated she added full power and began retracting the flaps 'not knowing the student would pull up on the controls.' The instructor reported that as the flaps retracted past 30 degrees of extension the aircraft stalled with no warning.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE GO AROUND INITIATION, AND, THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1985 N6457L Private 0 Andrews, TX sub

Location