Accident Cessna 402 N222JA, Saturday 12 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Alaska Island Air
Registration: N222JA
MSN: 402-0151
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kivalina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT STATED THE RIGHT WING SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE PIVOT LINK BETWEEN THE PUSH PULL TUBES AND THE OVER CENTER LINK ASSEMBLY FAILED. ACCORDING TO THE REPAIR STATION EMPLOYED TO REPAIR THE AIRPLANE, THEY CHECKED THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM RIGGING AND FOUND IT TO BE OUT OF TOLERANCE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PIVOT LINK FOR THE DOWNLOCK MECHANISM AND THE IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA090

Location