Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N71145, Saturday 12 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Mark Johanson
Registration: N71145
MSN: F7-409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his two passengers attempted to land the balloon in what the pilot described to an FAA safety inspector as 'high' winds. The balloon collided with a fence and one of the two passengers received serious injuries.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during the attempted landing. A factor in the accident was the unfavorable wind conditions for the balloon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA250

Location