Accident Enstrom 280C N51739, Wednesday 9 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N51739
MSN: 1141
Total airframe hrs:4213 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Mills, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark, DE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED AN APPROACH TO A GRASS FIELD. WHEN HE APPLIED POWER TO FLARE, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CUT THE TAIL BOOM OFF OF THE HELICOPTER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY THE FAA FAILED TO FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH IN WHICH THE FLARE WAS NOT ATTAINED, AND WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2004 N51739 Tlc Helicopter Services Inc. 0 Galloo Island, New York sub

Location