Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6622Q, Monday 7 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:King's Ag Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6622Q
MSN: 1689
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE TAIL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE USED BRAKES AND OVER CORRECTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA180

Location