Accident Beechcraft 56TC N9194Q, Monday 7 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1993
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft 56TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9194Q
MSN: TG94
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-541-E1B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chistochina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ON A ROUGH, UNEVEN RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING RECENT WINTER STORAGE THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOWED BY A LINE AROUND THE NOSE GEAR STRUT. HE ALSO RELATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD A RECORD OF A PREVIOUS NOSE GEAR FAILURE ON LANDING. DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION THE AIRPLANE WAS DETERMINED NOT TO BE AIRWORTHY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO LAND ON A ROUGH AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA083

Location