Accident Beechcraft 23 N24693, Sunday 6 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24693
MSN: M-1443
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4458 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND HE LOWERED THE NOSE SLIGHTLY. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE WITH THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTING THE RUNWAY EACH TIME. ON THE THIRD PORPOISE THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCING AND ENTERING A PORPOISE MANEUVER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND PERFORM A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA139