Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5104Z, Sunday 6 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5104Z
MSN: 22-8740
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merrill Field, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A SOFT FIELD LANDING DURING GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND HE WAS TOO ABRUPT WITH THE RUDDER CONTROLS AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SKIDDING SIDEWAYS TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR CAUGHT ON THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA082

Location