Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6693Q, Saturday 5 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ed & Alex Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6693Q
MSN: 212B
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD TIED DOWN THE TAIL WHEEL OF THE 6075 POUND AIRPLANE WITH A PIECE OF ROPE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE ENGINE STARTED SLOW AT FIRST AND ACCELERATED QUICKLY. THE ROPE BROKE AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED MOVING UNDER ITS OWN POWER. ANOTHER PILOT ON THE GROUND WAS ABLE TO GRAB THE RIGHT WING AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED NOSE RIGHT. IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD PERFORMED THIS PROCEDURE 'THOUSANDS OF TIMES.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO HAVE THE AIRPLANE PROPERLY ATTENDED DURING START WHEN PEOPLE WERE AVAILABLE. A FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE TIE DOWN ROPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1989 N6693Q Young Flyers 0 Ville Platte, LA sub
4 June 1990 N6693Q Young Patrick Aaron 0 Mamou, LA sub

Location