Accident Beechcraft C23 N6349C, Friday 4 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1993
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Executive Beechcraft, Inc.
Registration: N6349C
MSN: M-2371
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TAXIING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED ON THE PARKING RAMP PRIOR TO ITS COLLISION WITH THE TIED DOWN AIRPLANE. THE WITNESS STATED HE OBSERVED THE BRAKES ON THE AIRPLANE LOCK UP PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO SEE THE PARKED AIRPLANE DUE TO LIGHT RAIN ON THE WINDSHIELD, PARTIALLY FOGGED INTERIOR WINDOWS, AND PARKING RAMP LIGHTING. THE PILOT STATED THE TIED DOWN AIRPLANE WAS NOT IN A LIGHTED AREA. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PARKED AIRPLANE WAS ADJACENT TO A BUILDING WHICH HAD OPERATIONAL RAMP LIGHTING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS OPERATING THE AIRPLANE AT AN EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED, AND DID NOT MAINTAIN VISUAL SEPARATION WITH THE TIED DOWN AIRPLANE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A LIGHT RAIN AND FOG CONDITION, AND A FOGGY INTERIOR WINDOW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA188

Location