Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48724, Wednesday 2 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ed & Alex Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N48724
MSN: 1268
Total airframe hrs:3168 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Martinville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FARM TRACTOR WORKING A CANE FIELD ADJACENT TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP DROVE INTO THE AIRSTRIP WHILE THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE WAS ON ITS LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MISS THE TRACTOR BY VEERING TO THE LEFT OF THE AIRSTRIP; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED THE TRACTOR

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S AND TRACTOR DRIVER'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 1996 N9793 Shupe Flying Service Inc. 0 Prescott, WA sub

Location