Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6695K, Wednesday 2 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sells Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6695K
MSN: 425B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3955 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT EIGHT KNOTS GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 36. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND HIT THE AIRPLANE, AND THAT AS HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING THE LEFT BRAKE MALFUNCTIONED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, IMPACTED A RICE LEVEE, AND NOSED OVER. THE CAUSE OF THE BRAKE DEFICIENCY WAS NOT DETERMINED

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE DOWNWIND RUNWAY FOR LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE LEFT BRAKE MALFUNCTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1994 N6695K Private 0 Antonito, CO sub

Location