Serious incident Cessna 310 N5847M, Monday 31 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5847M
MSN: 310P0147
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KADQ)
Destination airport:(KADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE JUST COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND WAS ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. UPON GEAR RETRACTION THE NOSE GEAR MADE A LOUD NOISE AND THEN WOULD NOT LOCK IN THE DOWN POSITION OF THE SUBSEQUENT EXTENSION. EXAMINATION OF THE SYSTEM SHOWED THE LANDING MECHANISM WAS IN RIG AND THE NOSE GEAR CENTERING MECHANISM WAS OPERATIONAL. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE FRACTURES REVEALED FEATURES TYPICAL OF OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR IDLER BELL CRANK DUE TO OVERSTRESS BY AN UNDETERMINED SOURCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93IA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93IA076

Location