Accident Cessna 185F N185TD, Monday 31 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185TD
MSN: 18504136
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:525 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS USING FULL FLAPS AND AN APPROACH SPEED OF 65 KTS. HE TOUCHED DOWN 400 FT BEYOND THE THRESHOLD OF THE 1200-FT STRIP. HE REPORTED THE BRAKING ACTION AS 'NIL' ON THE WET GRASS. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AND STRUCK A DITCH, COLLAPSING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT OPERATOR'S HANDBOOK SUPPLEMENT FOR THE ROBERTSON STOL CONVERSION STATES THAT THE NORMAL GROUND ROLL IS 310 FT WITH FULL FLAPS, 58 KTS INDICATED AT 50 FT, AND HEAVY BRAKING ON HARD SURFACED RUNWAYS, AND THAT THIS DISTANCE SHOULD BE INCREASE BY 20% FOR DRY GRASS RUNWAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS SPEED WHILE LANDING ON A WET GRASS STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA075

Location