Accident Piper PA-34-200 N5388T, Saturday 29 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1993
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific
Registration: N5388T
MSN: 34-7250256
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1EG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT AN AIRPORT SITUATED ON A HIGH MESA. THE AIRPORT DIRECTORY NOTES THAT TURBULENCE MAY BE EXPEREINCED NEAR THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED 28 HOURS OF EXPEREINCE IN THE TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the wind conditions and subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was a lack of total experience in the aircraft type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA236

Location