Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2562V, Friday 19 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1997
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Robert T. Bickel
Registration: N2562V
MSN: 177RG0616
Total airframe hrs:6884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was operating in an area of isolated thunderstorms. While en route at 6,000 feet, the pilot was cleared to descend to 5,000 feet. He acknowledged the clearance, then there was no further radio contact with the pilot. Shortly thereafter, radar contact was lost. Witnesses heard the aircraft descending rapidly, then it crash into a lake. Also, witnesses reported that rain was falling hard, and the wind was blowing hard over the lake at the time of the crash. Recovery of a large portion of the aircraft from the lake showed all components of the aircraft necessary for flight were on the aircraft at impact. There was evidence that the aircraft impacted in a right wing and nose low attitude. The propeller had damage consistent with rotation at the time of the accident. The pilot had received his instrument rating about 48 days before the accident. He had accumulated about 25 hours of actual instrument flight time and 50 hours of simulated instrument flight time.

Probable Cause: continued flight by the pilot into adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent until impact in a lake. The adverse weather condition (thunderstorm) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA249

Location