Accident Cessna 185A N4080Y, Sunday 23 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4080Y
MSN: 1850280
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MT (32S
Destination airport:(32S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT 8000 FEET MSL A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DEVELOPED. WHEN THE PILOT OBSERVED OIL ON THE LEFT WING STRUT HE CHOSE TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD TO PREVENT ENGINE SEIZURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IN SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER EXHAUST ROCKER ARM BROKEN IN HALF. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ROCKER ARM SEPARATED IN FATIGUE. THE ROCKER ARM(S), WHICH WERE NOT UNDER AN APPROVED STC, HAD BEEN INSTALLED APPROXIMATELY 11 HOURS PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE OF THE ROCKER ARM AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA120

Location