Accident Cessna 185 N75LE, Saturday 22 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1993
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75LE
MSN: 185-0870
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2216 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBRW)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL AND AXLE SEPARATED FROM THE GEAR LEG. THE GEAR LEG STUB STRUCK THE GROUND AND SEPARATED FROM THE GEAR BOX. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE'S WING WAS DRAGGED ON THE RUNWAY. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PART SHOWED THERE WAS SMALL FATIGUE AREA BUT THE MAJORITY OF THE FRACTURE WAS OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1985 N75LE Private 0 Kantishna, AK sub
27 January 1987 N75LE Private 0 North Pole, AK sub
8 August 2013 N75LE 0 North Pole, Alaska sub

Location