Accident Canadair T-33 N12418, Saturday 11 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair T-33
Owner/operator:Mabrey, Raymond F.
Registration: N12418
MSN: 265
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce NENE 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Clemens, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMTC)
Destination airport:(KMTC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIR SHOW PERFORMANCE, THE PILOT PERFORMED A HIGH SPEED LOW PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR SHOW CENTER, THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT ROLL. WITNESSES STATED THAT ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY THROUGH THE ROLL, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A GRASSY FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, AND A POST-CRASH FIRE ENSUED. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN DURING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER. HIS IMPROPER EXECUTION OF THE MANEUVER WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA195
FAA register: http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/t44ytn45ihfryl55acw2cwzh1/Y02052012120000.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000166092.html
http://airplane-accidents.findthedata.org/l/35453/CHI94LA195
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/jetregistry/t33registry/ct33-rcaf21265.html