Accident Piper PA-34-200 N410DS, Monday 17 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1993
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific
Registration: N410DS
MSN: 347250240
Total airframe hrs:4628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Lav Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED WITH FIVE PASSENGERS ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO HIS HOME BASE IN THE RENTED AIRPLANE. THE FLIGHT WAS LEVEL AT 8500 FEET MSL WHEN THE PILOT NOTICED THE LEFT INBOARD FRONT COWL FASTENER WAS UNLATCHED. THE PILOT, WHO WAS RECEIVING FLIGHT ADVISORIES FROM TRACON, REQUESTED THE NEAREST AIRPORT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE WAS DIRECTED TO A GRAVEL RUNWAY 4500 FEET LONG. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PLANNING A SHORT FIELD LANDING ON RUNWAY 02. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD SHEARING OFF BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS AND COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM 020 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD 8 HOURS OF MULTIENGINE TIME AS PILOT IN COMMAND, FOR A TOTAL MULTIENGINE TIME OF 19 HOURS, ALL OF WHICH WERE ACCRUED IN ABOUT THE LAST 90 DAYS

Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOTS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, 2) HIS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, AND, 3) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE LANDING APPROACH AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA217