Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4924Z, Monday 17 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4924Z
MSN: 22-8514
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3304 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWEA)
Destination airport:(KWEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE NORTH SIDE OF DIRT BANK FIVE FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE NON RATED PILOT OCCUPIED THE RIGHT SEAT. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANES AND OTHER SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANES FOR APPROXIMATELY 20,000 HOURS; HOWEVER, HE HAD NEVER OBTAINED A PILOT CERTIFICATE. AN ENGINE TEST RUN DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WITH CAUSE UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA158

Location