Accident Lake LA-4-200 N35HM, Sunday 16 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35HM
MSN: 1075
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:903 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A TAKEOFF FROM A LAKE, THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE WAS NOT DEVELOPING TAKEOFF POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A GRASSY MOUND DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A REST THE PILOT FOUND THAT THE THROTTLE WAS SET FULLY OPEN. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA174

Location