Accident Piper PA-11 N16686, Saturday 15 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1993
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16686
MSN: 11-JRS-3
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thedford, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seneca, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HIS GROUNDSPEED DURING LANDING WAS TOO FAST SO HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A 'DIP' IN THE PASTURE AND THAT COMBINED WITH THE EXCESSIVE BRAKING RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. THE PILOT HAD NOT USED THIS PASTURE FOR LANDING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND AND HIS EXCESSIVE USE OF BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA173

Location