Accident Cessna 310D N407CS, Friday 14 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N407CS
MSN: 39209
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseland, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tylertown, MS (T36)
Destination airport:Hammond, LA (0R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the aircraft lost engine power and the pilot was forced to land in unsuitable terrain. During the landing the aicraft struck two fences and several small trees. An inspection of the aircraft at final rest revealed that there was no fuel in any of the fuel tanks or in the fuel system plumbing.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA154

Location