Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6639Q, Wednesday 12 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6639Q
MSN: 169B
Total airframe hrs:7198 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnaudville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cecilia, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE OPERATIONS THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, AND WOULD NOT SUPPORT FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE TERRAIN, ROUGH AND UNEVEN, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE WING STRUCK THE GROUND

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA153

Location