Accident Piper PA-34-200T N47448, Saturday 8 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Walter J Barrett
Registration: N47448
MSN: 34-7770396
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simsbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 2200 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THIS WAS A NORMAL SHORT FIELD LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS, AND UPON TOUCHDOWN HE RETRACTED HIS FLAPS AND PROCEEDED TO APPLY HIS BRAKES. HE STATED THAT HIS LEFT BRAKE LOCKED UP AND HIS RIGHT BRAKE FAILED WHICH MADE THE AIRPLANE DIFFICULT TO CONTROL. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE MECHANIC HAD JUST WORKED 16 HOURS BLEEDING THE BRAKE SYSTEM, AND REPLACING BOTH BRAKE CYLINDERS. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD TOUCHED DOWN HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND THERE WAS 535 FEET OF SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE BRAKES AND RELATED SYSTEMS WERE EXAMINED FOR LEAKING FIXTURES THAT ALLOW AIR INTO THE SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SHEARED OFF.

Probable Cause: LACK OF BRAKING ACTION FROM THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA072