Accident Monnett Moni N10GZ, Thursday 6 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1993
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10GZ
MSN: 0023
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:IAME 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the airplane stalled shortly after takeoff at an altitude of 50 feet, and then contacted the ground. Each wing of the experimental airplane had been shortened by 3 feet, and a heavier landing gear installed by the builder, who was also the pilot. No adjustment to performance data had been done.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent stall. Factors relating to the accident are the major alteration of the airframe, and failure of the pilot-in- command to obtain new performance data.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEX01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEX01

Location