Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair N2766T, Wednesday 30 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1988
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:Bemidji Airlines
Registration: N2766T
MSN: CE-157
Total airframe hrs:3231 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onamia, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bemidji, MN (BJI)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS EN ROUTE ON A BUSINESS FLT WHEN A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED IT FLYING 'IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS IN SNOW SHOWERS' SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. LOCAL RESIDENTS HEARD THE ENG AS THE ACFT PASSED LOW OVERHEAD, THEN SAW THE ACFT JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT LARGE WET SNOW FLAKES WERE FALLING & THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 1-1/2 MI IN SNOW AND FOG. THE PLT HAD GOTTEN A WEATHER BRIEFING; THE AREA FORECAST INCLUDED FLT PRECAUTIONS FOR TURBULENCE & ICING CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE. THE PRIVATE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED; HE HAD LOGGED 124 HRS OF FLT TIME, OF WHICH 4.2 HRS WERE LOGGED AS INSTRUMENT TIME. HE HAD LOGGED ONLY 2.2 HRS IN COMPLEX ACFT, WHICH INCLUDED THE CHECK-OUT IN THIS ACFT. THE 2ND OCCUPANT IN THE ACFT WAS ALSO A PLT. CAUSE: PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT DISORIENTATION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25231