Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8307K, Tuesday 27 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farm Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N8307K
MSN: 654B
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SCHWEIZER G164B COLLIDED WITH LEVEL TERRAIN AFTER AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE APPLYING FERTILIZER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE EXECUTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERING TURN. THE PILOT FURTHER INDICATED THAT THE STALL WAS NOT PRECEDED BY THE CUSTOMARY BUFFET CHARACTERISTIC OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A STALL WARNING LIGHT IN THE COCKPIT, BUT THE PILOT INDICATED HIS ATTENTION WAS OUTSIDE THE COCKPIT CLEARING THE AIRPLANE OF THE NEARBY WIRES THAT COULD OBSTRUCT HIS FLIGHT PATH.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot in command to maintain adequate airspeed during a low altitude maneuvering turn which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA189

Location