Accident Piper PA-28-181 N83364, Monday 26 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1993
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Royal Aviation
Registration: N83364
MSN: 28-8390035
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4578 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST ON THE RIGHT PAVEMENT EDGE. IN A VERBAL STATEMENT TO FAA INSPECTORS, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT BANKED TO THE LEFT IN THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHED DOWN WITH A HEADING ABOUT 45 DEGREES OFF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS COMPLETELY FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK. NO OTHER AIRCRAFT ABNORMALITIES WERE REPORTED. ACCORDING TO THE OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION AT THE AIRPORT, THE WINDS WERE CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. NO UNUSUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE NOTED BY THE TOWER OR REPORTED BY OTHER PILOTS. THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE 24 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A BALANCE BETWEEN THE WING FUEL TANKS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA187

Location