Accident Van's RV-4 N22DD, Saturday 24 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:H. Dan Davis
Registration: N22DD
MSN: 1650
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDAN)
Destination airport:(KDAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A 360 DEGREE TURN AND RETURNING TO LEVEL FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD AND STRUCK A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT THE NEEDLE VALVE WAS INTERMITTENTLY STICKING ON THE SEAT. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE SPRING WIRE CLIP ON THE NEEDLE VALVE WAS NOT STRONG ENOUGH TO OPEN UP THE VALVE WHEN IT GOT STUCK.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A STUCK CARBURETOR NEEDLE VALVE; SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND IMPACT WITH A TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA091

Location