Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3917Z, Friday 23 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3917Z
MSN: 18-7741
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, MS (KMBO)
Destination airport:(KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 190 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. ANTICIPATING A GUSTY CROSSWIND SITUATION, THE PILOT MADE A WHEEL LANDING ON RUNWAY 14. AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED AND THE TAIL SETTLED TO THE GROUND, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING. USING CROSS CONTROLS, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE WING. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN ANEMOMETER POLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA045