Accident Cessna 150G N3163X, Thursday 22 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 1993
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Hood River Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N3163X
MSN: 15064563
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4253 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED HIS ORIGINATION AIRPORT AND AFTER FLYING APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS LANDED AT HIS FIRST INTERMEDIATE STOP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT REFUELED. DURING THE SECOND LEG THE PILOT BECAME GEOGRAPHICALLY DISORIENTED AND AFTER APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES FLYING TIME, AND WHILE ON A 2 MILE FINAL TO HIS DESTINATION, A TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A SOFT FIELD DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED ON ROLLOUT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. FAA ON SITE INSPECTION REVEALED MINIMAL GAS IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA100

Location