Accident Cessna 150F N8979S, Sunday 18 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1993
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Beaumont Wings
Registration: N8979S
MSN: 15062279
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4185 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garrison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gallatin, TX (KJSO)
Destination airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME LOST DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE COULD NOT FIND HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION AND LANDED AT AN AIRPORT ABOUT 20 MILES AWAY. HE ELECTED TO NOT REFUEL AND TOOK OFF IN AN ATTEMPT TO FIND THE ORIGINAL AIRPORT. HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND THEN STARTED TO DIVERT TO A THIRD AIRPORT. AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF GAS AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACCIDENT LOCATION WAS 20 MILES FROM THE INTENDED DIVERT AIRPORT

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS HIS BECOMING LOST

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1988 N8979S Private 0 Temple, TX sub

Location