Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9298T, Sunday 18 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation
Registration: N9298T
MSN: 38-78A0337
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4041 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A ROUND-ROBIN SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM ST. LOUIS TO POTOSI, BONNE TERRE, AND RETURN. DURING THE RETURN TRIP TO ST. LOUIS THE PILOT BECAME MOTION-SICK AND DIVERTED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT - FESTUS - FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 250 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, ABOUT 40 FT BELOW THE CREST OF THE HILL WHERE THE RUNWAY IS LOCATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TAKEN AN OVER-THE-COUNTER MOTION-SICKNESS TABLET (50 MG DIMENHYDRINATE) PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE FROM ST. LOUIS; AN ELAPSED FLIGHT TIME OF ABOUT 2.1 HRS. THE LABEL OF THE MEDICATION STATED IT COULD CAUSE MARKED DROWSINESS, AND BORE A CAUTION AGAINST DRIVING OR OPERATING MACHINERY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING APPROACH. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S MOTION SICKNESS AND THE EFFECT OF THE OVER-THE-COUNTER MEDICATION ON HIS PILOTING PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA142

Location