Accident Monocoupe 110 NC546W, Saturday 17 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Monocoupe 110
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC546W
MSN: 5W95
Total airframe hrs:880 hours
Engine model:WARNER SS50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDING THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WAS ON LANDING ROLL WHEN HE OBSERVED A FLAGMAN TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION WHILE OBSERVING A FLAGMAN NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA108