Accident Bell UH-1F N4040P, Friday 16 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 1993
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1F
Owner/operator:Ranger Helicopter Services
Registration: N4040P
MSN: 65-7911
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:10653 hours
Engine model:GE T58GE-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gatlinburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Greenville, TN (KGCY)
Destination airport:Dalton, GA (KDNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED GREENVILLE, TENNESSEE ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT TO DALTON, GEORGIA. WHILE FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 800 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, IN THE VICINITY OF GATLINBURG, TENNESSEE, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED, AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED IN THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A TEST RUN OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE SHOWED THE ENGINE TO OPERATE AT NEAR FULL POWER, AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY SIGNIFICANT PROBLEMS WHICH WOULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA075

Location