Accident Cessna 172N N6542J, Monday 12 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N6542J
MSN: 17273887
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4003 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BECAME BORED WHILE FLYING AND ELECTED TO DESCEND TO FLY CLOSE TO THE GROUND. HE DESCENDED TO APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND HAD BEEN AT THAT ALTITUDE FOR APPROXIMATELY 30 SECONDS WHEN HE FELT AN IMPACT. HE DIVERTED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT AND LANDED UNEVENTFULLY WHERE HE DISCOVERED THAT THE TOP PORTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause: THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO BUZZ AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1996 N6542J American Flyers 0 Dekalb, IL sub
13 October 2002 N6542J American Flyers 0 Pompano Beach, Florida sub