Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N7661, Sunday 11 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Riddle Flying Service
Registration: N7661
MSN: 930
Total airframe hrs:7276 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCY)
Destination airport:(KFCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. HE FURTHER REPORTED A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER AND RUN OFF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE. FACTORS WERE THE WIND CONDITIONS AND PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1991 N7361 Faye Pillars 0 Pioneer, LA sub

Location